- Initially Adopted March 20, 1995 (Published in Pa. Bull., Vol. 25, No. 15, April 15, 1995, p. 1404)
[…] …
(e) Powers of president judge.–Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by this title, by general rule or by order of the governing authority, the president judge of a court shall:
(1) Be the executive and administrative head of the court, supervise the judicial business of the court, promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make all judicial assignments, and assign and reassign among the personnel of the court available chambers and other physical facilities.
(2) Exercise the powers of the court under section 2301(a)(2) (relating to appointment of personnel).
42 Pa.C.S. § 325.
Section 2301(a)(2) of the Judicial Code, referred to in section 325(e)(2), provides:
(a) General rule.–Subject to any inconsistent general rules or statutory provisions each:
(1) …
(2) Court may appoint and fix the compensation and duties of necessary administrative staff and fix the compensation of personal staff.
42 Pa.C.S. § 2301(a)(2).