- Initially Adopted March 20, 1995 (Published in Pa. Bull., Vol. 25, No. 15, April 15, 1995, p. 1404)
[…] A chief justice or president judge may resign such position and remain a member of the court. In the event of a tie vote for office of president judge in a court which elects its president judge, the Supreme Court shall appoint as president judge one of the judges receiving the highest number of votes.
Pa. Const., art. V, § 18(d). As is readily apparent, the Constitution does not specify the powers or authority of president judges.
The Judicial Code, Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, § 325, provides for the powers of president judges, as follows:
(a) General rule.–The Chief Justice of Pennsylvania and the president judges of all courts with seven or less judges shall be the judge longest in continuous service on their respective courts. In the event of his resignation from this position the judge next longest in continuous service shall be the Chief Justice of Pennsylvania or the president judge. Should any two or more judges of the same court assume office at the same time, they shall cast lots forthwith for priority of commission, and certify the results to the Governor who shall issue their commissions accordingly.
(b) Courts of eight or more judges.–The president judges of all courts with eight or more judges shall be selected for five-year terms by the members of their respective courts. In the event of a tie vote for the office of president judge, the Supreme Court shall appoint as president judge one of the judges receiving the highest number of votes.
…
(e) Powers of president judge.–Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by this title, by general rule or by order of the governing authority, the president judge of a court shall:
(1) Be the executive and administrative head of the court, supervise the judicial business of the court, promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make all judicial assignments, and assign and reassign among the personnel of the court available chambers and other physical facilities.
(2) Exercise the powers of the court under section 2301(a)(2) (relating to appointment of personnel).
42 Pa.C.S. § 325.
Section 2301(a)(2) of the Judicial Code, referred to in section 325(e)(2), provides:
(a) General rule.–Subject to any inconsistent general rules or statutory provisions each:
(1) …